Email Pass
 

You are at |  CONTACT US | |  Jarad Kohlar CV |


Jarad Kohlar CV

Jaradís infinite energy and enthusiasm for adventure racing has gained him a reputation as a talented man, and a truly hard working athlete. He is highly competitive and a determined individual, addicted to endurance exercise and adventure.


Jarad Kohlar Race calendar


May: 
4th Gippsland Lake Marathon VIC
11th Foster Adventure Race NSW
18th North Face 100km NSW
25th Australia`s Greatest Athlete NSW
26th Urbanathlon Melbourne

June:
2nd - Australasian Mutisport Champs NZ
9th - 11th Geo Quest NSW
29th - Are Extreme Sweden

July:
13th World Cross Championships Netherlands
21st Rock to River Multisport NSW
 
August:
17th Go Natural Multisport NSW
24th - 25th Trailwalker Sydney

September:
Middle: Wulong Quest China

Oct:
Australian Multisport Championships TAS 

Nov:
15th - 17th Dark Side Champs NSW
21st - 24th Hell Fire Cup TAS
27th - 1st Mark Webber Challenge TAS

Recent Results

  • 2013 - 5th Basie Outdoor Challenge China
  • 2013 - 12th Herz Adventure Race Germany
  • 2013 - 3rd male Wenzhou Outdoor Challenge China
  • 2013 - 6th pro male Xterra Australia VIC
  • 2013 - 1st Sarba Adventure Challenge (Malaysia)
  • 2013 - 1st Magnetic Island Adventurethon (QLD)
  • 2013 - 1st NSW Dirt Master
  • 2013 - 2nd Australian Cross Championships (NSW)
  • 2013 - 1st King of Invy (VIC)
  • 2013 - 1st Season Of Pain Mt Baw Baw (VIC)
  • 2013 - 1st Reclink Paddle Geelong (VIC)
  • 2013 - 1st 56km Two Bays Trail Run (VIC)
  • 2012 - 1st Marathon X 24hour AR (VIC) 
  • 2012 - 2nd Anaconda Lorne (VIC)
  • 2012 - 1st Mark Webber Challenge (TAS)
  • 2012 - 2nd Anaconda August (WA)
  • 2012 - 1st Series and 2nd at Race Four Salomon Trail Series (VIC)
  • 2012 - 1st Four person team Peak Adventure Surf Coast 100km (VIC)
  • 2012 - 2nd Mainpeak MUltisport )WA)
  • 2012 - 1st Salomon Trail Running Series Race Two (VIC)
  • 2012 - 1st Go Natural Multisport (NSW)
  • 2012 - 2nd Anaconda Noosa (QLD)
  • 2012 - 1st Salomon Trail Running Series race One (VIC)
  • 2012 - 1st Nepean Odyssey (NSW)
  • 2012 - 1st Icebreaker Challenge (TAS)
  • 2012 - 1st Adventurethon National Challenge (QLD)
  • 2012 - 1st Round One Salomon Trail Running series (VIC)
  • 2012 - 2nd Geo Quest Team Peak Adventure (NSW)
  • 2012 - 1st Foster Adventure Race (NSW)
  • 2012 - 4th Team Peak Adventure Taining Challenge (China)
  • 2012 - 4th Team Peak Adventure Leye Outdoor Quest (China)
  • 2012 - 1st Adventure Magnetic Island (QLD)
  • 2012 - 1st Summer 75 Series MTBO (VIC)
  • 2011 - 3rd Mark Webber Challenge (TAS)
  • 2011 - 5th Lorne Anaconda Adventure Race (VIC)
  • 2011 - 1st Garmin 24 hour MTB 6 person mixed team (VIC)
  • 2011 - 5th World Adventure Racing Champtionships (TAS)
  • 2011 - 1st Australian Multisport Championships (TAS)
  • 2011 - 1st Upper Murray Challenge (NSW)
  • 2011 - 3rd Gold Coast Anaconda Adventure (QLD)
  • 2011 - 6th Wulong Mountain Quest, (China)
  • 2011 - 1st Go Natural Multisport (NSW)
  • 2011 - 1st Adventure Junkie Winter Challenge (VIC)
  • 2011 - 5th Team Peak Adventure Geo Quest AR (NSW)
  • 2011 - 3rd Australasian Multisport Championships (NZ)
  • 2011 - Basie Leye Outdoor Challenge 3rd Team Peak Adventure (China)
  • 2011 - 1st Bullen Merri Challenge Elite Solo Male (VIC)
  • 2010 - 2nd Abu Dhabi Adventure Challenge 2010 (UAE)
  • 2010 - 2nd Elite Male Lorne Anaconda AR (VIC)
  • 2010 - 1st Elite Male August Aanaconda AR (WA)
  • 2010 -1st Australian Multisport Championships Freycinet Loge Challenge (TAS)
  • 2010 - 1st Mixed Team Kathmandu Adventure Race (VIC)
  • 2010 - 4th Zunyi Outdoor Challenge (CHINA)
  • 2010 - 12th Wulomg Mountain Quest (CHINA)
  • 2010 - 1st Solo Elite Male Winter Challenge (TAS)
  • 2010 - 2nd Pro Male Pair Chase the Sun Round 3 (VIC)
  • 2010 - 1st Solo Elite Male Go Natural Multisport Race (NSW)
  • 2010 - 1st Premier Mixed Mountain Designs Adventure Series (VIC)
  • 2010 - 1st Foster Anaconda Solo one day race (NSW)
  • 2010 - 1st Bribi Island solo Male 50km event (QLD)
  • 2009 - 1st Baise Outdoor Quest (China)  
  • 2009 14th Grand Traverse Crested Butte to Aspen (USA)
  • 2009 - 3rd Super Tour (USA)
  • 2009 - 1st Great Ocean Road Sport Festival (VIC)
  • 2009 - 2nd Totalsports Challenge (South Africa)
  • 2008 - 1st Team Desert Island Abu Dhabi Adventure Challenge (UEA) 
  • 2008 - 2nd Anaconda Lorne (VIC)
  • 2008 - 2nd Mark Webber Challenge (TAS)
  • 2008 - 3rd Anaconda (WA)
  • 2008 - G4 Australian Represenative (NSW)
  • 2008 - 1st Austrlian Multisport Champ Freycinet Lodge Challenge (TAS)
  • 2008 - 1st Solo Male Gloucester Mountain Man (NSW)
  • 2008 - 1st Solo Male Anaconda Foster (NSW)
  • 2008 - 1st Solo Elite Go Natural Multisport (NSW)
  • 2008 - 2nd Solo Male Anaconda Gold Coast (QLD)
  • 2008 - 2nd Kathmandu Crazyman, solo male (NZ)
  • 2008 - 1st Mars Challenge, solo male (VIC).
  • 2008 - 3rd XTERRA 2008 Australian, pro male (AUS).
Past Results
  • 1997 - Australian under 16 Boys Athletes Member
  • 1999/00 - Victorian Sprint + Marathon Kayak Team
  • 2003 - 4th 20-24M Foster Ironman
  • 2003 - 2nd Southern Traverse (NZ)
  • 2004 - 10th Solo Male Longest day Coast to Coast (NZ)
  • 2004 - 3rd Gold Rush solo male (NZ)
  • 2004 - 4th Mt Cook to Christchurch solo male (NZ)
  • 2005/06/07 - 1st Elite Male Case Multisport Race
  • 2004/05 - 1st Solo Kayaker Murray Marathon
  • 2006/08 - 1st Mars Challenge
  • 2006 - 1st Bright Alpine 4 Peaks Mountain Run
  • 2006 - 1st Australian Adventure Racing Champion Anaconda Lorne
  • 2007 - Mark Webber Challenge charity event
  • 2007 - 1st Champion of Champion Ocean Sport Festival
  • 2007 - 2nd GeoQuest Mixed
  • 2007 - 1st Upper Marry Challenge
  • 2007 - 1st Australian Multisport Championships Freycinet Challenge
  • 2007 - 3rd Anaconda WA, Lorne
  • 2007 - 1st Elite Male Tri-X Series Lysterfield and Anglesea
  • 2008 - 1st AROC Edge of Reality 50hour
Outdoor Achievements
  • Western and Eastern Crossing of Bass Strait by Kayak
  • 42 Day unassisted walk along Australian Alpine Walking Track
  • South West walk Tasmania
  • First commercial crossing of Bass Strait and first crossing of Bass Strait on ocean racing skis.
  • Hobsons Bay Leader Senior Sports Star award as an Multisport Adventure athlete 2011.
  • Pam Keating Environmental Sustainability award Clean Across Bass Strait 2011

Qualifications

  • Degree in Outdoor Education/Nature Tourism
  • DipEd in Education
  • Wilderness First Aid
  • Level 2 First Aid
  • Bronze Medallion
  • Australian Professional Snowsports Instructor Level One
  • Level One Kayak Coach CV
  • Sea Kayak Guide
  • White Water River Rescue CV
  • Level 2 White Water Instructor CV
Teaching Philosophy
Through Jaradís outdoor achievements and long involvement in AR he has learnt many personal leadership skills as well as how to engage and interact with people as a role model. Jarad believes education is one of the most important components of life and his attention outside adventure racing is focused on teaching and learning. Since 2002 Jarad has been involved in the education sector and teaches using four elements: happiness, equality, sustainability and a sense of adventure. Education which incorporates these four elements not only engages but empowers. Jaradís love of adventure racing extends beyond his own desire to achieve. He constantly encourages everyday people he is in contact with through other parts of his life to try adventure racing, to do well in whatever they pursue and to celebrate every achievement.


| HOME | | SQUAD KAYAK TRAINING | | PRIVATE COACHING | | MEDIA | | CONTACT US | | KAYAK HIRE AND SALES | | UPCOMING EVENTS | | COURSES | | GIFT VOUCHERS |
  Outlawpadling   Suunto   Mocke   Jetts   2XU   Schwalbe   Salomon   Hammer Nutrition
Desiged & Developed by Ideograph Design